Program

Symposium: Cellular signaling platforms – from molecules to organisms


June 6th, 2019

14.00 – 14.15 welcome

Session 1: Neuronal development, chair S. Rumpf
14.15 – 15.00 Rüdiger Klein, Martinsried:
Cell-cell communication during brain development –
                            a matter of attraction, repulsion, or partial cannibalism

15.00 – 15.30 Amparo Acker-Palmer, Frankfurt: The neurovascular interface
15.30 – 16.00 Sebastian Rumpf, Muenster: Tissue architecture determines severing sites during neurite pruning

16.00 – 16.30 coffee break

Session 2: Cellular Signaling Interfaces, chair M. Galic
16.30 – 17.00 Peter Bieling, Dortmund: The limits to (actin) growth
17.00 – 17.30 Lucas Pelkmans, Zurich: Crossing scales in single-cell biology
17.30 – 18.00 Milos Galic, Muenster: Mechano-chemical self-organization determines search pattern in migratory cells

June 7th, 2019

Session 3: Membrane traffic, chair M. Bohnert
09.00 – 09.30 Anne Spang, Basel:
PTCH regulates membrane homeostasis through a novel pathway in C. elegans

09.30 – 10.00 Christian Ungermann, Osnabrück: Molecular mechanisms involved in organelle homeostasis
10.00 – 10.30 Maria Bohnert, Muenster: Lipid droplet interfaces

10.30 – 11.00 coffee break

Session 4: Plasma membrane regulation, chair M. Schelhaas
11.00 – 11.45 Tomas Kirchhausen, Boston: Imaging subcellular dynamics from molecules to
multicellular organisms
11.45 – 12.15 Marko Kaksonen, Geneva: Imaging the molecular mechanisms of clathrin- and actin-mediated endocytosis
12.15 – 12.45 Philippe Bastiaens, Dortmund: SynMPS

12.45 – 14.30 lunch break / SFB 1348 researcher poster presentation

Session 5: From single cells to organisms, chair I. Bedzhov
14.30 – 15.00 Anne Grapin-Botton, Dresden: Pancreatic organoids as a means to assess cell to
cell signaling leading to differentiation
                 and
morphogenesis
15.00 – 15.30 Paul Martin, Bristol: Inflammation in wound healing and cancer
15.30 – 16.00 Damian Brunner, Zurich: Integrating cellular shape oscillation and tissue morphogenesis

16.00 – 16.30 coffee break

Session 6: Tissue morphogenesis I, chair M. Pitulescu
16.30 – 17.15 Kristy Red-Horse, Stanford: Re-establishing developmental pathways to stimulate cardiac regeneration
17.15 – 17.45 Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala: Heterogeneity in the lymphatic vasculature - towards understanding organ-specific functions and disease
17.45 – 18.15 Lilianna Solnica-Krezel, St. Louis: Regulation of cell movements in zebrafish by Dachsous atypical cadherin

18.15 19.00 SFB 1348 researcher poster presentation

June 8th, 2019

Session 7: Tissue morphogenesis II, chair K. Tarbashevich
09.00 – 09.30 Roberto Mayor, London: Rear-wheel drive for collective cell migration
09.30 – 10.00 Didier Stainier, Bad Nauheim: Cardiac development and regeneration in zebrafish
10.00 – 10.30 Maja Matis, Muenster: Mechanical control of tissue remodelling by Fat PCP pathway

10.30 – 11.00 coffee break

Session 8: Mechanical forces, chair B. Trappmann
11.00 – 11.30 Jochen Guck, Erlangen: Biophysical tools to quantify phase transitions in cells
11.30 – 12.00 Carsten Grashoff, Muenster: Piconewton sensitive biosensors to investigate adhesion mechanics in cells
12.00 – 12.30 Britta Trappmann, Muenster: Regulation of angiogenic sprouting by the extracellular matrix

 

Rafael being pulled to the Badestrasse after the graduation ceremony

Rafael Krämer - first graduated PhD Student from the CRC1348 IRTG

We are happy to announce that in December 2019 Rafael Krämer from the Rumpf lab was graduated as first PhD student from the CRC1348 IRTG. Congratulations Dr. Krämer and well done!

CRC1348 Retreat 2019 Oberwerries

CRC 1348 Retreat 2019 Oberwerries

The CRC has staged a successful and productive annual retreat at the Landesturnschule Oberwerries with lots of mental and some physical exercise. We are due to return fully equipped with sweat pants, trainers and shower gel in 2020!