Program

CRC 1348 Meeting Program 2022
CRC1348_Program Meeting June 2022_2.pdf

Dynamic exchanges at plasma membrane


June 8th, 2022

14:00 - 14:10     Opening ceremony

Session 1: If Newton and Angström had ever met Förster

14:10 - 14:45     Kristian Franze (Erlangen): The chemo-mechanical regulation of brain development
14:45 - 15:20     Alexander Dunn (Stanford): Mechanosensing at afadin-based cellular adhesion complexes
15:20 - 15:55     Christos Gatsogiannis (Münster): Molecular Mechanism of LTX neurotoxic action
15:55 - 16:15     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 1-4: Lab Klingauf, Heuer, Galic & Missler

16:15 - 16:45     Coffee break 

Session 2: Engineering and analyzing bottom up from single cells

16:45 - 17:20     Seraphine Wegner (Münster): Optogenetic regulation of cell-cell adhesions
17:20 - 17:55     Peter Horvath (Hungary): Life beyond the pixels: Single-cell analysis using deep learning and image analysis methods
17:55 - 18:30     Ivo Sbalzarini (Dresden): Machine learning of spatio-temporal models from image data
18:30 - 18:40     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 5-6: Lab Grashoff & Wedlich-Söldner


June 9th, 2022

Session 3a: Barrier and polarity dynamics

09:00 - 09:35     Alf Honigmann (Dresden): Dynamics of tight junction formation
09:35 - 10:10     Ian Macara (Vanderbilt): Dynamics of polarity protein traffic itineraries
10:10 - 10:20     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 7-8: Lab Luschnig & Krahn

10:20 - 10:50     Coffee break 

Session 3b: The in´s and out´s, cis´ and trans´ of cell mechanobiology

10:50 - 11:25     Yanlan Mao (London): Coping with mechanical stress: Tissue dynamics during development and repair (digital)
11:25 - 12:00     Alba Diz-Munoz (Heidelberg): Mechanobiology at the cell surface
12:00 - 12:35     Ada Cavalcanti-Adam (Heidelberg): Engineering the local control of cell-matrix and cell-cell adhesion receptors
12:35 - 12:50     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 9-11: Lab Zarbock, Schulte-Merker & Grobe

12:50 - 14:00     Lunch & Poster Presentation

Session 4: It´s a long long way endo

14:00 - 14:35     Anne Spang (Basel): Compartmentalisation in the endosomal system
14:35 - 15:10     Marta Miaczynska (Warsaw): AXL-driven plasma membrane dynamics in cancer cell biology 
15:10 - 15:45     Ludger Johannes (Paris): Mechanisms of acute regulation of GlycoLipid-Lectin (GL-Lect) endocytosis
15:45 - 16:55     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 12-13: Lab Rescher & Schelhaas


June 10th, 2022

Session 5a: Cytoskeletal dynamics and lipid networks

09:00 - 09:35     Michael Way (London): Analysis of Vaccinia virus release from infected cells using cryo-ET
09:35 - 10:10     Maria Bohnert (Münster): Systematic approaches to uncover new players in lipid droplet biology
10:10 - 10:25     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 14-16: Lab Püschel, Rumpf & Klämbt

10:25 - 11:00     Coffee break 

Session 5b: Morphodynamics of embryonic development

11:00 - 11:35     Ivan Bedzhov (Münster): Cellular mechanisms of embryonic development & embryo-maternal interactions during implantation
11:35 - 12:10     Verena Ruprecht (Barcelona): Mechanical control of morphodynamic cell plasticity in development
12:10 - 12:20     Flash-Light Talks Poster Promo 17-18: Lab Raz & Adams/Pitulescu

12:20 - 14:30     Lunch & Poster Presentation

Session 6: Fold, stretch, attach: May the dynamic forces be with you

14:30 - 15:05     Carien Niessen (Cologne): Cell polarity signaling in epithelial stratification and tumor formation
15:05 - 15:40     Christian Dahmann (Dresden): Cellular forces guiding epithelial folding
15:40 - 16:15     Anne-Kathrin Classen (Freiburg): Cell surface affinity controls soma-germline morphogenesis (digital)