Program

SFB 1348 Meeting - Program June 2020
SFB 1348_Meeting 2020_Program.pdf

CANCELLED:

Imaging Dynamic Interfaces - inside and outside of cells


June 4th, 2020

14:00 - 14:15     Opening ceremony

Session 1: Vascular specialization at organ interfaces

14:15 - 15:00     Kari Alitalo (Helsinki): Growth and dynamics of organotypic vasculature
15:00 - 15:30     Erik Bakker (Amsterdam): tba
15:30 - 16:00     Serge van de Pavert (Marseille): A new peri-vascular macrophage population in the brain

16:00 - 16:30     Coffee break 

16:30 - 17:00     Tanya Petrova (Lausanne): Imaging small intestinal stroma
17:00 - 17:30     Oliver Stone (Oxford): Developmental origins of endothelial cells
17:30 - 17:50     Mara Pitulescu (Münster): Essential roles of EphB4/ephrin-B2 signaling in blood vessel morphogenesis
17:50 - 18:20     Peter McCourt (Tromsoe): Using old drugs to make old livers young again - potential therapies to restore defenestrated liver                                      endothelium


June 5th, 2020

Session 2: Imaging and image analysis

09:00 - 09.30     Florian Jug (Dresden): Image Restoration Simplifies Microscopy Data Analysis - a talk about methods and applications
09.30 - 10:00     Xiaoyi Jiang (Münster): Machine Learning for Biomedical Imaging
10:00 - 10:30     Benedikt Wirth (Münster): Sparsity, optimal transport, manifold data: Modern mathematical concepts in imaging

10:30 - 11:00     Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30     Arne Möller (Frankfurt): Cryo-EM analysis of ABC transporter dynamics under turnover conditions
11:30 - 12:00     Daniel Wüstner (Odense): Quantitative imaging of sterol transport through the lysosome

12:00 - 14:00     Lunch break

Session 3: CRC - Young investigators

14:00 - 14.15     Esther Hoppe (Münster): Specialization of abdominal lymphatic vessels
14:15 - 14:30     Carolina Camelo (Münster): Membrane dynamics and cell mechanics during epithelial tube fusion
14:30 - 14:50     Sai Krishnan (Münster): Investigating compensatory endocytosis using Xenapses, TIRF-amenable synapses

Session 4: Neuronal interfaces

14:50 - 15:20     Vladan Lucic (München): Nanoscale organization of neuronal synapses by cryo-electron tomography
15:20 - 15:50     Jenny E. Hinshaw (NIH): Capturing the Sequential Steps of Dynamin-mediated Fission by Cryo-EM

15:50 - 16:30     Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00     Matthjis Verhage (Amsterdam): Imaging secretory pathways in mouse and human CNS neurons
17:00 - 17:45     Nils Brose (Göttingen): Dynamic control of presynaptic function in health and disease


June 6th, 2020

Session 5: Subcellular interfaces and infection

09:00 - 09:30     Britta Qualmann (Jena): Membrane remodeling in neuromorphogenesis
09:30 - 10:00     Ling-Gang Wu (NIH): tba
10:00 - 10:30     Stephan Sigrist (Berlin): tba

10:30 - 11:00     Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30     Thomas Huser (Bielefeld): Imaging cellular nanopores in living endothelial cells by video-rate super-resolution microscopy
11:30 - 12:00     N.N.: tba
12:00 - 12:30     Christian Strassert (Münster): Coordination compounds as multiscale-multimodal imaging agents