Program

Symposium: Cellular signaling platforms – from molecules to organisms


June 6th, 2019

12.00 – 14.00 registration
14.00 – 14.15 welcome

Session 1: Neuronal development, chair S. Rumpf
14.15 – 15.00 Rüdiger Klein, Martinsried:
Cell-cell communication during brain development –
                            a matter of attraction, repulsion, or partial cannibalism

15.00 – 15.30 Amparo Acker-Palmer, Frankfurt: The neurovascular interface
15.30 – 16.00 Sebastian Rumpf, Muenster: Tissue architecture determines severing sites during neurite pruning

16.00 – 16.30 coffee break

Session 2: Cellular Signaling Interfaces, chair M. Galic
16.30 – 17.00 Peter Bieling, Dortmund: tba
17.00 – 17.30 Lucas Pelkmans, Zurich: title tba
17.30 – 18.00 Milos Galic, Muenster: title tba

June 7th, 2019

Session 3: Membrane traffic, chair M. Bohnert
09.00 – 09.30 Anne Spang, Basel: title tba

09.30 – 10.00 Christian Ungermann, Osnabrück: Molecular mechanisms involved in organelle homeostasis
10.00 – 10.30 Maria Bohnert, Muenster: Lipid droplet interfaces

10.30 – 11.00 coffee break

Session 4: Plasma membrane regulation, chair M. Schelhaas
11.00 – 11.45 Tomas Kirchhausen, Boston: Imaging subcellular dynamics from molecules to
multicellular organisms
11.45 – 12.15 Marco Kaksonen, Geneva: title tba
12.15 – 12.45 Philippe Bastiaens, Dortmund: SynMPS

12.45 – 14.30 lunch break and poster presentation

Session 5: From single cells to organisms, chair I. Bedzhov
14.30 – 15.00 Anne Grapin-Botton, Dresden: Pancreatic organoids as a means to assess cell to
cell signaling leading to differentiation and morphogenesis
15.00 – 15.30 Roberto Mayor, London: Rear-wheel drive for collective cell migration
15.30 – 16.00 Damian Brunner, Zurich: title tba

16.00 – 16.30 coffee break

Session 6: Tissue morphogenesis I, chair K. Tarbashevich
16.30 – 17.00 Paul Martin, Bristol: Inflammation in wound healing and cancer
17.00 – 17.30 Liliana Solnica-Krezel, St. Louis: title tba
17.30 – 18.00 Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala: Heterogeneity in the lymphatic vasculature - towards understanding organ-specific functions and disease

18.00 19.00 poster presentation

June 8th, 2019

Session 7: Tissue morphogenesis II, chair M. Pitulescu
09.00 – 09.45 Kristy Red-Horse, Stanford: title tba

09.45 – 10.15 Didier Stainer, Bad Nauheim: title tba
10.15 – 10.45 Maja Matis, Muenster: title tba

10.45 – 11.15 coffee break

Session 8: Mechanical forces, chair B. Trappmann
11.15 – 11.45 Jochen Guck, Erlangen: Biophysical tools to quantify phase transitions in cells
11.45 – 12.15 Carsten Grashoff, Muenster: title tba
12.15 – 12.45 Britta Trappmann, Muenster: title tba